Gary Linwood Bush v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The declaration provided details of that robbery. Bush’s Petitions for Actual Innocence On December 15, 2017, Bush filed petitions for actual innocence for the Petersburg and Prince George robberies. Bush stated that his claims of innocence were based upon the “confession, guilty plea, conviction and declaration of Christian Amos” regarding the robberies. On February 13, 2018, this Court consolidated both petitions. ANALYSIS Code § 19.2-327.10 confers original jurisdiction upon this Court to consider a petition for a writ of actual innocence based on non-biological evidence. Under Code § 19.2-327.13, the decision to grant or dismiss a petition for a writ of actual innocence requires this Court to consider “the petition, the response by the Commonwealth, previous records of the case, the record of any hearing held under this chapter and, if -4- applicable, any findings certified from the circuit court.”1 In addition, “[t]he burden of proof in a proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter shall be upon the convicted or delinquent person seeking relief.” Code § 19.2-327.13. This Court may grant a writ for actual innocence “only upon a finding that the petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence all of the allegations contained in clauses (iv) through (viii) of subsection A of [Code] § 19.2-327.11, and upon a finding that no rational trier of fact would have found proof of guilt or delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt.”