Antwain Maurice Jones v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] A stop followed by an “attempt[] to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer” does not necessarily render the behavior a misdemeanor under Code § 46.2-817(A), however. Eluding a police officer by driving a vehicle “in a willful and wanton disregard” of a signal to stop or eluding a police officer by “attempt[ing] to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer” by foot or by a vehicle constitutes a misdemeanor offense only if the disregard of the signal to stop does not “interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person.” Code § 46.2-817(B). When the accused drives a “motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of [a] signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person, [he or she] is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 46.2-817(B).