Charlene Lanette Gregory v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. (citing Sidney, 280 Va. at 522, 702 S.E.2d at 127). “We review de novo the trial court’s application of the law to the particular facts of the case.” Id. (citing Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130, 654 S.E.2d 910, 913 (2008)). The trial court’s findings of fact are not disturbed unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support them. See Code § 8.01-680. Appellant argues that, because she was not Mirandized before she made various incriminating statements to the police, the trial court erred in not suppressing those statements. However, Code § 19.2-266.2 states, in pertinent part: A. Defense motions or objections seeking (i) suppression of evidence on the grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth Amendments of the Constitution of the United States or Article I, Section 8, 10, or 11 of the Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures and protecting rights against self-incrimination . . . shall be raised by motion or objection. B. Such a motion or objection in a proceeding in circuit court shall be raised in writing, before trial. The motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing counsel not later than seven days before trial in circuit court . . . . A hearing on all such motions or objections shall be held not later than three days prior to trial in circuit court, unless such period is waived by the accused, as set by -5- the trial judge. The circuit court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time. (Emphasis added). In this case, appellant’s counsel did file a timely pre-trial written motion to suppress.