Edward Hill v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Under Chapter 64, the convicting court must order DNA testing only if the court finds that (1) the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; (2) the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; (3) “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing;” and (4) “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]” Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;” and (2) “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Ramirez, 621 S.W.3d at 717-18; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2). An “exculpatory” or “favorable” DNA test result must be the sort of 3 evidence that would affirmatively cast doubt on the conviction’s validity; otherwise, DNA testing would simply “muddy the waters.”