Edward Hill v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] An “exculpatory” or “favorable” DNA test result must be the sort of 3 evidence that would affirmatively cast doubt on the conviction’s validity; otherwise, DNA testing would simply “muddy the waters.” Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). To satisfy the requirements of Chapter 64, the appellant’s motion must be accompanied by an affidavit containing statements of fact in support of the motion; it is not enough to merely allege that the requirements have been met. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(a–1); Dinkins v. State, 84 S.W.3d 639, 642 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). When seeking retesting of evidence that was previously subjected to DNA testing, the convicted person must show that the evidence “can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(b)(2). In cases involving accomplices, a defendant can meet his burden under Article 64.03(a)(2)(A) only if he can show that testing, if exculpatory, will establish that he did not commit the crime as either a principal or a party.