Meydon Lymbery v. The State of Texas Appeal from 217th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TOMA’s definition of “governmental body” includes “a county commissioners court[.]” Id. § 551.001(3). A county judge is a member of his county’s Commissioners Court. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.001(a) (West 2021) (providing that “[t]he members of the commissioners court are the county judge and the county commissioners.”). “Deliberation” is defined as “a verbal or written exchange between a quorum of governmental body . . . concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body.” 8 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(2). A “meeting” does not include “the gathering of a quorum of a governmental body at a social function unrelated to the public business that is conducted by the body . . . if . . . any discussion of public business is incidental to the social function[.]” Id. § 551.001(4)(B). Section 551.144 of TOMA, under which Appellant was prosecuted, provides that a member of a governmental body commits an offense if the member knowingly participates in a closed meeting. Id. § 551.144 (a)(3) (West 2017).