Meydon Lymbery v. The State of Texas Appeal from 217th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State v. Doyal, 589 S.W.3d 136, 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.002 (West 2017). Under TOMA, a “meeting” is defined, in pertinent part, as “a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, . . . during which public business or public policy over which the governmental body has supervision or control is discussed or considered[.]” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(4)(A) (West Supp. 2023). TOMA’s definition of “governmental body” includes “a county commissioners court[.]” Id. § 551.001(3). A county judge is a member of his county’s Commissioners Court. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.001(a) (West 2021) (providing that “[t]he members of the commissioners court are the county judge and the county commissioners.”). “Deliberation” is defined as “a verbal or written exchange between a quorum of governmental body . . . concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body.” 8 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 551.001(2).