In Re: J. P. L., a child Appeal from 307th District Court of Gregg County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. RULES DISCIPLINARY P. R. 3.03, reprinted in TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. A (West 2019). Extension of Representation to Gregg County Bell also maintains that her appointment in Morris County continues as long as J.P.L. remains in the Department’s conservatorship and extends to the Gregg County proceeding. Bell states that Respondent lacked authority to remove her from the Gregg County proceedings. We disagree with these contentions. Under the law in effect at the time of the termination proceeding’s filing and Bell’s appointment, Section 107.016 of the family code provided that, “In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship or appointment of the entity as conservator of the child is requested … an order appointing the Department of Family and Protective Services as the child’s managing conservator may provide for the continuation of the appointment of the attorney ad litem for the child as long as the child remains in the conservatorship of the department.” Act of May 26, 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., ch. 317, § 9, 2017 Tex. Gen. Laws 317 (emphasis added).