In Re: Stacey D. Son, et al Appeal from 3rd District Court of Henderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The first line of cases originates from the Dallas Court of Appeals, which holds that the relevant pleading consists of the one on file at the time the notice of lis pendens is filed. See In re Elisa, No. 05-21-00370-CV, 2022 WL 391505, at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 9, 2022, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also In re Kroupa-Williams, No. 05-05-00375-CV, 2005 WL 1367950, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 10, 2005, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(1) (“court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that: (1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim) (emphasis added)). Uechtritz’s original petition and the notice of lis pendens were both filed on August 9, 2021; thus, the original petition is the pleading on which the notice was based. In the original petition, Uechtritz asserted several claims.