Ex Parte: Lance Charles Conklin Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Flores, 2021 WL 3922919, at *4 (citing Ludwig v. State, 812 S.W.2d 323, 323 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). Although the appropriate amount of bail is an individualized determination, a review of other cases can be instructive. See id., at * 11. While courts traditionally set high bonds in cases involving offenses against children, the right to a reasonable bail is a complement to and based on the presumption of innocence. Id. The repellant nature of the accusation does not diminish the presumption of the accused’s innocence and the provision in Article 17.15 providing “[t]he power to require bail is not to be used as to make it an instrument of oppression” mandates that bail is not to be used to insure pre-conviction punishment. Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 17.15(a)(2).