Kelwin Dabney v. The State of Texas Appeal from 349th District Court of Anderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] BACKGROUND Appellant was indicted for two counts of possession of a prohibited substance in a correctional facility in Anderson County, Texas, alleged to have been committed on or about the 12th day of June, 2014. 1 The indictment contained enhancement allegations, which if proven, elevated the punishment range from a third degree felony, punishable by not less than two nor more than ten years of imprisonment, to a second degree felony, punishable by not less than two nor more than twenty years of imprisonment. 2 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.11(j) (West Supp. 2022) (“A person commits an offense if the person, while confined in a correctional facility, possesses a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices.”). 1 See id. §§ 12.33 (West 2019) (second degree felony punishment),12.34(a) (West 2019), (third degree felony punishment), 12.42(a) (West 2019) (...if it is shown on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state