Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 153.074(3) (West 2014). 3 However, Leola does not provide any authority to support her contention that the custom possession order conflicts with Leola’s moral and religious duties to J.C.B. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1 (i) (“The brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record.”). Moreover, we note that the moral and religious duties afforded a parent conservator can be limited by court order and are therefore within the sound discretion of the trial court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.074 (“Unless limited by court order a parent appointed as conservator of a child has the following rights and duties during the period that the parent has possession of the child...”). Further, just because the custom possession order does not afford Leola possession of J.C.B. on Sunday morning, a time when many families traditionally attend church, it does not necessarily result in her inability to provide J.C.B. with moral and religious training. Leola further argues that the custom possession order does not allow her possession of J.C.B. during holidays, summer vacation, or spring break, and the trial court failed to consider 3 Leola’s brief cites to Section 153.074 (3) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator of a child has the following rights and duties during the period that the parent has possession of the child...the right to consent for the child to medical and dental care not involving an invasive procedure.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.074(3) (West 2014). We assume this was a clerical error and her brief intended to reference Section 153.074(4) which confers upon a conservator “the right to direct the moral and religious training of the child.” Id. § 153.074(4). 10 the best interests of the child because at the close of testimony it asked Louis what grade J.C.B. was in and when the last time Leola saw J.C.B. in person.