Annotate this Case
[…] that the developer conveyed his entire interest to Wayne D. Jackson, including the five-foot strip; that Wayne D. Jackson executed a quitclaim deed “conveying to [TLEOPA] his interest in a 5’ utility easement referred to in Restriction No. 16 of the Restrictions and Covenants of Timber Lake Estates[;] and “[i]t was erroneously stated in such quit[]claim deed that the easement strip being conveyed was also referenced on the Plat of said Subdivision. . . . Such reference . . . was erroneous because no easement is shown on such Plat, and the 5’ strip retained See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 281.003 (West 2013) (providing that a dedication must be “an explicit voluntary grant of the use of a private road for public purposes” and “communicated in writing to the commissioners court of the county in which the real property is located.”).