In Re: Rodney Wayne Morrison Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 74.056(c) of the government code provides, “The presiding judge of an administrative region may appoint a judge in the region to serve as acting presiding judge in the absence of the presiding judge.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.056(c) (West 2013) (emphasis added). Judge Fletcher had recused himself at the time Judge Parish was originally assigned to the case. But Morrison contends there is no showing that Judge McCampbell, who subsequently became the presiding judge, was absent and unavailable to preside over the enforcement actions. However, Section 74.053 expressly applies “when a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter.” Id. § 74.053(a) (West 2013) (emphasis added). Judge Parish was assigned under Chapter 74. Any argument that her assignment was improper in light of Section 74.056(c) would be a ground for objection, but does not excuse Morrison from complying with Section 74.053’s objection requirement.