In Re: Rodney Wayne Morrison Appeal from 402nd District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We now address whether Morrison lodged a timely objection to Judge Parish’s assignment. To be timely, an objection to an assigned judge must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial, including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs earlier. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.053(c) (West 2013). But Morrison contends that Section 74.053 does not apply because the presiding judge, Judge McCampbell, was not absent when the enforcement actions were filed. Section 74.056(c) of the government code provides, “The presiding judge of an administrative region may appoint a judge in the region to serve as acting presiding judge in the absence of the presiding judge.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.056(c) (West 2013) (emphasis added). Judge Fletcher had recused himself at the time Judge Parish was originally assigned to the case.