Randal Walter Wright v. The State of Texas Appeal from 7th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court accepted Appellant’s plea of “guilty” and pleas of “true,” ordered a presentence investigate report (PSI), and set the matter for a sentencing hearing before the court. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 49.04 (West Supp. 2021) (driving while intoxicated), 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2021) (enhanced offenses and penalties). 1 2 See id. § 12.42 (d) (West 2019) (“... if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense...that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.”). On November 10, 2021, Appellant appeared before the trial court for sentencing. The trial court reviewed the PSI and heard testimony from Appellant’s mother about Appellant’s mental health and substance abuse struggles.