In Re: M. G., individually and as next friend for I.J.G., a minor Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Pointing to the fact that an allegation of neglect was lodged against her with respect to her other minor child, but the Department determined the allegation was unfounded, M.G. asserts that the allegations against her regarding I.G. should be called into question. 5 Additionally, M.G. states there is no evidence that an emergency existed or that returning I.G. to her would create a Also without offering analysis, M.G. cites to Section 263.401 of the family code, which provides that a trial court automatically loses jurisdiction over a suit requesting to be named a child’s conservator “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator” unless the court has commenced a trial on the merits or granted an extension. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a), (b) (West Supp. 2021).