Vollie Earl Henry v. The State of Texas Appeal from 159th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Because we can determine this question from the face of the record, and enforcement of the usual procedural default rules would serve no legitimate state interest, we will address the issue. See Rangel v. State, 179 S.W.3d 64, 70-71 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, pet. ref’d) (addressing unpreserved double jeopardy 2 question of whether one count was lesser-included of another because error would be apparent on face of record and enforcement of default rules would serve no legitimate state purpose). Section 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code in pertinent part provides the following: (a) A person commits an offense: (1) if the person: .... (B) regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means; (ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor; (iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or (v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and (2) if: .... (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age[.] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B) (West 2019). Section 22.021 is a conductoriented statute that uses the conjunctive “or” to distinguish and separate different conduct. Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830, 833 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).