Vollie Earl Henry v. The State of Texas Appeal from 159th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Dolph, 440 S.W.3d at 908; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d); see also Ex parte Youngblood, 698 S.W.2d at 672. Therefore, we reform the verdict in Count 2 to delete the improper fine. See Dolph, 440 S.W.3d at 908; Ex parte Youngblood, 698 S.W.2d at 672. After imposing the sentences assessed by the jury, the trial court ordered that Count 2 run consecutively to Count 1, “pursuant to the authority that is granted to [him] as judge because of the nature of the case and [his] observations of the entirety of this case from the beginning until now.” Section 3.03 of the penal code provides the following: If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode, the sentences may run concurrently or consecutively if each sentence is for a conviction of . . . an offense under Section . . . 22.021 . . . committed against a victim younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense regardless of whether the accused is convicted of violations of the same section more than once. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(b)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2021). Thus, the court’s order that Appellant’s convictions run consecutively comports with the requirements set forth by the legislature and is not prohibited as cruel, unusual, or excessive per se.