Jairo Francisco Solano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 7th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. Applicable Law A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity if he, with intent to establish, maintain or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination, commits or conspires to commit an enumerated offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a) (West Supp. 2021). Fraudulent possession of identifying information is an enumerated offense. Id. § 71.02(a)(8). Section 32.51(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states: “A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent or effective consent.” Id. § 32.51(b)(1) (West Supp. 2021). “‘Identifying information’ means information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a person’s . . . name and date of birth . . . social security number or other government-issued identification number.” Id. § 32.51(a)(1)(A)(E). The offense is a second degree felony if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is more than ten but less than fifty. Id. § 32.51(c)(3).