Jairo Francisco Solano v. The State of Texas Appeal from 7th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Ngo, 175 S.W.3d at 743–44. Thus, in considering Appellant’s issue, we first must determine if there was error in the charge. See Joshua, 507 S.W.3d at 864. Only if we find error do we address whether Appellant was harmed sufficiently to require reversal. Id. Applicable Law Under Texas law, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires trial courts to exclude evidence in a trial if the State obtained the evidence by violating the law. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.23 (West 2018). But if the evidence shows that a fact issue exists about whether the police conduct was illegal, the trial court must submit an instruction to the jury that informs the jury that “if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in 9 violation of the provisions of this Article, . . . [it must] disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Id. art. 38.23(a). There must be a genuine dispute about a material fact issue before an Article 38.23 instruction is warranted. Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 509–10 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).