In the Interest of D. C. B., a child Appeal from 349th District Court of Houston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the “appropriate Regional Director” and the Secretary of the Interior. Id. § 23.11(a), (b), (c). Upon receiving the notice, the Secretary of the Interior is obliged to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and notify the tribe and the child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial court how much time is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe. Id. § 23.11(c). A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of custody or termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time. See 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (Westlaw current through PL 117-80) (providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent ... from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”); see also In re W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 38-9 (recognizing parent of 3 Indian child has standing to challenge adequacy of notice even though tribe declined to join suit).