Billy Tremayne Casel v. The State of Texas Appeal from 7th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Appellant’s fourth issue is overruled. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT SERVICES TRAUMA FEE In his fifth issue, Appellant argues that the $100 Emergency Medical Services (EMS) trauma fee assessed as part of his court costs is unconstitutional and should be deleted from the judgment. Appellant argues that the statutory provision that provides for the EMS trauma fee is unconstitutional because the funds collected are not allocated for legitimate criminal justice 12 purposes, thus violating the separation of powers clause of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1. Effective January 1, 2020, the Legislature amended Article 102.0185 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Fine for Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” The statute provides that upon conviction of an offense under Chapter 49 of the penal code, except for Sections 49.02 and 49.031, the defendant “shall” pay a $100 fine. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 102.0185 (West Supp. 2021). Prior to the amendment, Article 102.0185 was entitled “Additional Costs Attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems.” See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, § 2.38, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3981, 4005-06. The Legislature substituted “fine” for “costs” throughout the statute.