The State of Texas v. Sholunda Franklin Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. The Texas and United States Constitutions grant a criminal defendant the right to fair notice of the specific charged offense. Id.; Lawrence v. State, 240 S.W.3d 912, 916 (Tex. Crim. 2 App. 2007). The charging instrument must convey sufficient notice to allow the accused to prepare a defense. Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906. Toward that end, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 21 governs charging instruments and provides legislative guidance concerning the requirements and adequacy of notice. See id. With respect to indictments, Article 21.02 sets out what facts must be included in an information and states, in part, that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(7) (West 2009). Article 21.03 provides that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Id. art. 21.03 (West 2009).