The State of Texas v. Sholunda Franklin Appeal from 124th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion)
[…] These arguments are summarized as follows: (1) the legislature’s intent is consistent with the State’s position because it could have, but did not, make subsection (e-1) (a) explicitly mandatory, (b) the default punishment structure, or (c) a special issue to be raised by the defense, as it has for other offenses; (2) the State’s interpretation does not trigger notice issues; (3) the “subject to” language in subsection (e) upon which the court relied in Green is consistent with the State’s position; (4) Section 32.21(g), which provides that “[i]f conduct constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section or the other law,” demonstrates the legislature’s intent that the State have wide discretion in charging offenses and that the doctrine of pari materia, upon which the court relied in Green, not be controlling in this instance; and (5) allowing the State to charge a defendant under either subsection (e) or (e-1)