Ex Parte: Irving Williams Appeal from 369th District Court of Cherokee County (opinion)
[…] Id. The court of appeals held these amounts to be excessive and set bail at $50,000 and $25,000. Id. at *7. Courts traditionally set somewhat higher bail in cases involving offenses against children. However, the right to reasonable bail is a complement to and based on the presumption of innocence. See Nguyen, 881 S.W.2d at 143. The repellent nature of the accusation does not diminish the presumption of the accused’s innocence. The provision in Article 17.15 providing that “[t]he power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression” embraces a warning that bail is not to be used to insure preconviction punishment. Appellant has been in jail several months since his arrest. The evidence shows that the bail set is far beyond his means. He apparently has a good work record and no prior criminal history.