In the Matter of the Estate of Betty Jo Collins, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law We review a trial court’s decision regarding whether to award attorney’s fees and expenses for an abuse of discretion. Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998); Avila v. Larrea, 506 S.W.3d 490, 494 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied); Lee, 47 S.W.3d at 793. As discussed above, a trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Downer, 701 S.W.2d at 241-42; Lee, 47 S.W.3d at 786. Section 404.0037(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides as follows: “An independent executor who defends an action for the independent executor’s removal in good faith, whether successful or not, shall be allowed out of the estate the independent executor’s necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney’s fees, in the removal proceedings.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 404.0037(a) (West 2020) (emphasis added).