Edward Hill v. The State of Texas Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] testing possible”; 2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; 1 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a) (West 2018). 2 See id. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i) (requiring that evidence exist and be in a condition making DNA testing possible). 3 See id. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). 3 3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological material suitable for DNA testing; and” 4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]” Id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that 1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and” 2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.” Ramirez, 621 S.W.3d at 717-18; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2).