International Business Machines Corporation v. Lufkin Industries, Inc. Appeal from 159th District Court of Angelina County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The trial court denied the motion but gave IBM permission to pursue a permissive appeal. IBM filed its petition with this Court on November 2, 2020. JURISDICTION In a civil action, the trial court may, by written order, permit an appeal from an order that is not otherwise appealable if: (1) the order to be appealed involves a controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion; and (2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(d) (West Supp. 2019). The “permission must identify the controlling question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion, and must state why an immediate appeal may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 168 (emphasis added).