Joe Marlin Gilmer v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Van Zandt County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] State, No. 02-18-00119-CR, 2018 WL 2248497, at *2 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth May 17, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (dismissing, for want of jurisdiction, appeal from denial of motion for appointed counsel; trial court’s order Appellant cites Article 64.05 of the code of criminal procedure, which states, “An appeal under this chapter is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter, except that if the convicted person was convicted in a capital case and was sentenced to death, the appeal is a direct appeal to the court of criminal appeals.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.05 (West 2018).