In the Matter of T. D., a juvenile Appeal from County Court at Law No 3 of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. at 870. In committing a juvenile to TJJD, a trial court must include in the disposition order, among other things, its determination that reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the need for the child’s removal from the home and to make it possible for the child to return to the child’s home See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §54.04(i)(1)(B) (West Supp. 2019). “At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court, notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Evidence or Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 37, may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses.” Id. § 54.04(b) (West Supp. 2019).