Carl Robert Maples v. Cathryn Maples Appeal from County Court at Law of Anderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 116 S.W.3d 757, 761 (Tex. 2003). Applicable Law At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order, the court determines whether (1) family violence has occurred, and (2) family violence is likely to occur in the future. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.001(a) (West 2019). If the court finds that family violence occurred and is likely to occur in the future, the court shall render a protective order applying only to a person found to have committed family violence. Id. § 85.001(b) (West 2019); see also id. § 81.001 (West 2019) (stating that a “court shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.).