Troy Kevin Mason v. The State of Texas Appeal from 349th District Court of Anderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26(e) (West 2016). In pertinent part, Subsection (a)(1) describes possession of child pornography as knowingly or intentionally possessing visual material that 2 visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct. Id.§ 43.26(a). The term “promote,” as defined under Section 43.25(a) of the penal code, means “to procure, manufacture, issue, sell, give, provide, lend, mail, deliver, transfer, transmit, publish, distribute, circulate, disseminate, present, exhibit, or advertise or to offer or agree to do any of the above.” Id. § 43.25(a)(5) (West Supp. 2019). A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. Id. § 6.03(a) (West 2011).