Timothy Wayne Washington v. The State of Texas Appeal from 392nd District Court of Henderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Riley, 378 S.W.3d at 457. Accordingly, we overrule Appellant’s first issue. MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE In Appellant’s second issue, he argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion for continuance based on his receipt of a large amount of discovery shortly before trial. 4 Standard of Review and Applicable Law The Texas Legislature set forth the requirements for a motion for continuance in Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 278-79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 states that “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006); Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279. Article 29.08 provides that “[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”