In Re: Michael L. Bird Appeal from County Court at Law of Houston County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The relator has the burden of establishing both prerequisites. In re Fitzgerald, 429 S.W.3d 886, 891 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2014, orig. proceeding.). “Mandamus will not issue when the law provides another plain, adequate, and complete remedy.” In re Tex. Dep’t of Family and Protective Servs., 210 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding). AVAILABILITY OF MANDAMUS A family violence protective order is appealable unless it is rendered in a divorce suit or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 81.009 (West 2019); In re 3 See In re Bird, No. 12-18-00291-CV, 2019 WL 386843 (Tex. App.—Tyler Jan. 31, 2019, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.206(a) (West 2014) (“A court to which a transfer is made becomes the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction and all proceedings in the suit are continued as if it were brought there originally”). 4 The application incorrectly states that the child is “currently subject to the continuing jurisdiction of this court.” 2 Lewis, No. 12-16-00134-CV, 2016 WL 3346022, at *1 (Tex. App.—Tyler June 15, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).