Clyde Thomas Devendorf v. The State of Texas Appeal from 369th District Court of Cherokee County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] The record does not contain a written order on the motion to suppress, a final judgment of conviction in cause number 20126, or a certificate of the right to appeal in cause number 20126. 2 1 “A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.45(a) (West 2019). “If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.” Id. § 12.45(c). 2 “The trial court shall enter a certification of the defendant’s right of appeal each time it enters a judgment of guilt or other appealable order other than an order appealable under Code of Criminal Procedure Chapter 64.” TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2).