Ex Parte: Robert Robinson Appeal from County Court at Law of Anderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d at 499. Although a statute is not impermissibly vague because it fails to define words or phrases, it is invalid if it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what conduct is prohibited. Id. Moreover, where, as here, a statute does not substantially implicate constitutionally protected conduct or speech, it is valid unless it is impermissibly vague in all applications. Id. Discussion Section 521.021 sets forth that “[a] person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 521.021 (West 2018). Appellant argues that Section 521.021 is unconstitutionally vague because it does not set forth a requirement that the driver’s license be “current.”