Ex Parte: Joseph Haynes Appeal from 369th District Court of Anderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State v. Hill, 499 S.W.3d 853, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Under the law in effect in 2016 when the instant offense allegedly occurred, when a trial court determines a defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the code of criminal procedure generally requires it to commit the defendant to a mental health facility or residential care facility determined to be appropriate by the local mental health authority or local intellectual and developmental 2 disability authority or release him on bail. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.071(a), 46B.073(d) (West 2004); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (West 2013) (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”).