Ex Parte: Martin Reynolds, Jr. Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.31(b)(5)(A). We conclude that the evidence adduced at the writ hearing fails to render Appellant’s issues cognizable on pretrial habeas. Because Appellant’s issues are anti-defensive, are not law applicable to the case, and would not result in his immediate release even if resolved in his favor, we conclude that they are not cognizable on pretrial habeas. See Ingram, 533 S.W.3d at 892, 894. Accordingly, we overrule his first and second issues. 4 Penal code Section 46.15(b) provides that “Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who: . . . (6) is carrying: (A) a license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, to carry a handgun; and (B) a handgun: (i) in a concealed manner; or (ii) in a shoulder or belt holster[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.15(b) (West Supp. 2018). 4 DISPOSITION Having overruled Appellant’s first and second issues, we affirm the trial court’s order denying the application for writ of habeas corpus.