Carl R. Jones, M.D. v. Alice Waggoner Appeal from 145th District Court of Nacogdoches County (memorandum opinion)
[…] To qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether a physician departed from the accepted standards of care, a witness must (1) practice medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose; (2) have knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) be qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of 3 medical care. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a) (West 2017) (emphasis added). Under the Act, practicing medicine “includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or osteopathy and serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care, upon the request of other physicians. Benge v. Williams, 548 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Tex. 2018) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(b)). To determine whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training and experience to opine regarding departures from the standard of care for physicians, we consider whether the witness is (1) board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(c). To qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether a health care provider departed from the accepted standards of care, a witness must (1) practice health care in a field of practice that involves the same type of care or treatment as that delivered by the health care provider, if the health care provider is an individual, at the time the testimony is given, or was practicing that type of health care when the claim arose; (2) have knowledge of accepted standards of care for health care providers for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and (3) qualify on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of health care. See id. § 74.402(b) (West 2017) (emphasis added). To determine whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training and experience to opine regarding departures of the standard of care for a health care provider, we consider whether the witness is (1) certified by a state licensing agency or national professional certifying agency or has other substantial training or experience in the area of health care