In the Interest of B. L. W., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Houston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Applicable Law Texas Family Code Chapter 154 governs child support proceedings and sets forth guidelines to apply in determining an equitable amount of child support. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 154.001–.309 (West 2014 & Supp. 2018). Chapter 154 instructs that the trial court “shall calculate net resources for the purpose of determining child support liability as provided by this section.” Id. § 154.062(a) (West Supp. 2018). In assessing child support, the trial court must calculate net resources for the purposes of determining child support liability. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.062(a), (b) (West Supp. 2018); Newberry v. Bohn-Newberry, 146 S.W.3d 233, 236 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.). Texas Family Code section 154.129 entitled “Alternative Method of Computing Support for Children in More than One Household,” provides that if one child is before the court and the obligor has two other children for whom he has a duty of support, the obligor should pay child support in the amount of sixteen percent of his net resources. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.129 (West 2014).