In Re: Metropolitan Property and Casualty Ins. Co., et al Appeal from 4th District Court of Rusk County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Reule, 411 S.W.3d at 32. Thus, we need not address it.3 See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE In its second issue, Metropolitan argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion to transfer venue to Dallas County. Metropolitan urges that there is no basis for venue in Rusk County once the claims against it are severed. A party may appeal a venue ruling following a trial on the merits. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (West 2017). If venue was improper, “it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.” Id. Consequently, venue determinations generally are not reviewable by mandamus. In re Masonite Corp., 997 S.W.2d 194, 197 (Tex. 1999) (orig. proceeding).