In Re: Rigney Construction & Development, LLC Appeal from 173rd District Court of Henderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Corpus Christi 2006, no pet.) (citing Fidelity Union Life Ins. Co. v. Evans, 477 S.W.2d 535, 537 (Tex. 1972)); Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. v. Goldston, 957 S.W.2d 671, 674 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1997, pet. denied) (“Because venue is fixed by law, any agreement or contract whereby the parties try to extend or restrict venue is void as against public policy.”). An action arising from a major transaction, such as the contract at issue in this case, is a circumstance in which contractual determination of mandatory venue is permitted by statute. 5 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.020(a) (West 2017) (defining “major transaction” as one “evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million[]”), § 15.020(b) (West 2017) (“[a]n action arising from a major transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be brought in that county[]”); see In re Group 1 Realty, Inc., 441 S.W.3d 469, 472 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014, no pet.). Venue must be challenged by a motion to transfer filed before or concurrently with the defendant’s answer. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.063 (West 2017).