In Re: Rigney Construction & Development, LLC Appeal from 173rd District Court of Henderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The trial court denied Rigney’s original motion to transfer venue in 2015, and the Texas Supreme Court determined that Henderson County had dominant jurisdiction. See In re Red Dot Bldg. Sys., Inc., 504 S.W.3d 320, 323-24 (Tex. 2016) (orig. proceeding). That Rigney filed a third-party petition against BCISD is of no moment, as it is the main action between Rigney and Red Dot that determines venue, not the third-party action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.062(a) (West 2017) (“[v]enue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute[]”); see also In re Perryman, No. 14-1300131-CV, 2013 WL 1384914, at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 4, 2013, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)