James Henderson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 349th District Court of Houston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Such a charge would include one that “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. Applicable Law A person commits aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury on her or violate or abuse her sexually. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(4) (West 2011). A person also commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person “intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” Id. § 20.04(b). “Abduct” means to restrain a person with intent to prevent her liberation by (1) secreting or holding her in a place where she is not likely to be found or (2) using or threatening to use deadly force. Id. § 20.01(2)(A),(B).