Juan Mendez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 349th District Court of Houston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Opportunity to exercise the rights must be afforded to him throughout the interrogation. After such warnings have been given, and such opportunity afforded him, the individual may knowingly and intelligently waive these rights and agree to answer questions or make a statement. But unless and until such warnings and waiver are demonstrated by the prosecution at trial, no evidence obtained as a result of interrogation can be used against him. Miranda, 384 U.S. at 479, 86 S.Ct. at 1630. Similarly, under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 38.21, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (West 2005); Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 169 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).