Stacy Marie Parsons v. The State of Texas Appeal from 173rd District Court of Henderson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE In Appellant’s first issue, she argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for continuance to obtain a fetal alcohol syndrome expert. Standard of Review and Applicable Law The Texas Legislature set forth the requirements for a motion for continuance in Articles 29.03 and 29.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Anderson v. State, 301 S.W.3d 276, 278–79 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 29.03 states that “[a] criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (West 2006); Anderson, 301 S.W.3d at 279. Article 29.08 provides that “[a]ll motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”