Gilbert T. Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 349th District Court of Houston County (memorandum opinion by hon. jr. bass)
[…] Id. § 481.035 (West 2010). For instance, the commissioner placed XLR-11 in schedule I based on findings that XLR-11 (1) has a high potential for abuse, and (2) has no accepted medical use in treatment or lacks accepted safety for 3 use in treatment under medical supervision. See id. § 481.035(a). Section 481.034(c) prevents the commissioner from adding a substance to the schedules if it has been deleted by the legislature, or rescheduling a substance placed in a schedule by the legislature. Id. § 481.034(c) (West Supp. 2016). In making a determination regarding the scheduling of a substance, the statute directs the commissioner to consider the following factors: (1) the actual or relative potential for its abuse; (2) the scientific evidence of its pharmacological effect, if known; (3) the state of current scientific knowledge regarding the substance; (4) the history and current pattern of its abuse; (5) the scope, duration, and significance of its abuse; (6) the risk to the public health; (7) the potential of the substance to produce psychological or physiological dependence liability; and (8) whether the substance is a controlled substance analogue, chemical precursor, or an immediate precursor of a substance controlled under this chapter. Id. § 481.034(d) (West Supp. 2016). Discussion In this case, Appellant was charged with possession of XLR-11 while in a correctional facility.