Texas Department of Criminal Justice v. Gary Hetzler Appeal from 349th District Court of Houston County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Therefore, we hold there is a fact issue regarding whether TDCJ was grossly negligent since there is evidence that its employees knew the floor was in need of repair but did not believe the problem to be serious enough to warrant its preventing Hetzler from working around it. See Cobb, 965 S.W.2d at 63; see also Davenport, 780 S.W.2d at 829. Liability Under Texas Government Code, Section 497.096 Texas Government Code, Section 497.096 provides an affirmative defense to certain government employees. See Doyal, 276 S.W.3d at 537. Section 497.096 provides as follows: An employee of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, sheriff, employee of a sheriff’s department, county commissioner, county employee, county judge, employee of a community corrections and supervision department, restitution center, or officer or employee of a political subdivision other than a county is not liable for damages arising from an act or failure to act in connection with community service performed by an inmate imprisoned in a facility operated by the department or in connection with an inmate or offender programmatic or nonprogrammatic activity, including work, community service, educational, and treatment activities, if the act or failure to act was not intentional, wilfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 497.096 (West 2012). If it is determined that the affirmative defense in Section 497.096 applies to an officer or employee of TDCJ, TDCJ likewise is immune from suit. See Evans v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., No. 01-07-00847-CV, 2008 WL 2548986, at *4 (Tex.