April Allison Powers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 145th District Court of Nacogdoches County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] Karenev v. State, 281 S.W.3d 428, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Nor can she raise for the first time on appeal a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute as applied to her specific conduct. Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). 2 Under transportation code section 550.021, a person commits an offense if she is the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results in injury to a person, and she does not “remain at the scene of the accident until [she] complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021 (West Supp. 2016). Under section 550.023, the operator is required to “provide any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including transporting or making arrangements for transporting the person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is necessary, or if the injured person requests the transportation.” Id. § 550.023 (West 2011). Analysis Appellant argues that section 550.023 is unconstitutionally vague on its face because it does not define “reasonable assistance.”