April Allison Powers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 145th District Court of Nacogdoches County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] Id. at 536 n.3. A facial vagueness challenge where no First Amendment rights are involved is upheld only if the statute is impermissibly vague in all of its applications. Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 774. A defendant may not raise for the first time on appeal a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute. Karenev v. State, 281 S.W.3d 428, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Nor can she raise for the first time on appeal a challenge to the constitutionality of a statute as applied to her specific conduct. Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 496 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). 2 Under transportation code section 550.021, a person commits an offense if she is the operator of a vehicle involved in an accident that results in injury to a person, and she does not “remain at the scene of the accident until [she] complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 550.021 (West Supp. 2016).