In Re: Reginald Alexander Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion per curiam)
[…] He seeks an order directing the trial court to vacate its order denying his “writ of nunc pro tunc” and to issue an order dismissing the charge against him and vacating his conviction. The respondent is the Honorable Christi J. Kennedy, Judge of the 114th Judicial District Court, Smith County, Texas. We dismiss the petition. The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is by a petition for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 § 5 (West 2005) (“After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”). This court has no jurisdiction over complaints that may be raised only by postconviction habeas corpus proceedings brought under article 11.07. See id. arts. 11.05, 11.07 (West 2005).