Wasson Interests, Ltd. v. City of Jacksonville, Texas Appeal from 2nd District Court of Cherokee County (opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 343 (Tex. 2006) (quoting TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 13). 3 In the tort-claims context, the legislature has exercised that authority by enacting the TTCA, which defines specific functions as proprietary or governmental. See Wasson Interests, 489 S.W.3d at 438-39 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215 (West Supp. 2016)). The TTCA generally defines governmental functions as those “that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). It then provides a nonexhaustive list, enumerating thirty-six legislatively-defined governmental functions. See id. The legislature also defined proprietary functions as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality,” and the statute sets forth a nonexclusive list of three proprietary functions. City of Houston v. Downstream Envtl., 444 S.W.3d 24, 33 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(b)). Finally, the legislature specified that the “proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under subsection (a).” Id. (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(c)). Although the TTCA was enacted with a tort-claims context in mind, the Texas Supreme Court saw “no reason its definitional guidance cannot or should not also apply in the contractclaims context.”