James Carey Prosperie v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and this appeal followed. MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL1 In his first issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to conduct a restitution hearing on his motion for new trial, and by failing to specify its reasons for not ordering restitution after Appellant offered in his motion for new trial to pay a large amount. In his second issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by refusing to “restructure” his punishment because of his age and poor health as requested in his motion for new trial. Restitution Hearing Under Article 42.037 of the code of criminal procedure, “the court that sentences a defendant convicted of an offense may order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a) (West Supp. 2014).