James Carey Prosperie v. The State of Texas Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County (memorandum opinion by chief justice worthen)
[…] Id. art. 56.02(a)(6). Therefore, these provisions do not support Appellant’s argument. Because Appellant has shown no authority supporting his argument that the trial court was required to conduct a restitution hearing on his motion for new trial, we conclude that the trial court did not err by failing to do so. Accordingly, we overrule the portion of Appellant’s first issue regarding the trial court’s failure to conduct a restitution hearing. Reasons for Not Ordering Restitution Under Article 42.037, “[i]f the court does not order restitution or orders partial restitution under this subsection, the court shall state on the record the reasons for not making the order or for the limited order.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.037(a). Thus, the law so favors crime victims’ compensation that the trial court must justify its decision not to order restitution to a crime victim. Burt v. State, 445 S.W.3d 752, 756 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).