Jose Dias Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 2nd District Court of Cherokee County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(2), (a)(4) (West Supp. 2014). The State argues that even though the statement was not obtained in full compliance with Subsection 3(a), it is nonetheless admissible under Subsection 3(c) of the same article. That subsection reads as follows: Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(c) (West Supp. 2014).