Jose Dias Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 2nd District Court of Cherokee County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The translation reads, “Ok I want to make a testament. I leave everything to my daughters. They deserve my house, my land, and everything I have. Now I’m leaving, but I’m taking someone with me. Signed Jose Perez.” The officers decided that the note appeared to be related to the offense they were investigating and seized it as evidence. At a pretrial suppression hearing, Appellant argued that the note was inadmissible because it was not and could not have been included in a valid search warrant. Appellant contended that the note was a “personal writing” within the meaning of Article 18.02(10) of the code of criminal procedure. This provision reads, “A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize . . . property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person 2 committed an offense.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.02(10) (West Supp. 2014). The State argued that the note was not a personal writing within the meaning of Article 18.02(10).