Jason Wayne Belcher v. The State of Texas Appeal from 115th District Court of Upshur County (opinion by hon. jr. bass)
[…] its current form, applies to a “criminal proceeding” that occurred after September 1, 2013. Based on the definition of “criminal proceeding” adopted by the court of criminal appeals in Howland, the trial court did not err in admitting evidence made admissible by Article 38.37 during Appellant’s trial in April 2014. Appellant’s second issue is overruled. 10 NOTICE OF EXTRANEOUS OFFENSE EVIDENCE In his third issue, Appellant complains that the State failed to give him thirty days’ notice that it intended to use, in its case in chief, evidence of the alleged assaults against his two daughters. Section 3 of Article 38.37 provides that “[t]he state shall give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 3. On April 7, 2014, two weeks before trial, Appellant filed two motions in limine.