Jason Wayne Belcher v. The State of Texas Appeal from 115th District Court of Upshur County (opinion by hon. jr. bass)
[…] LeMay, 260 F.3d 1018, 1027 (9th Cir. 2001). In United States v. Mound, the Eighth Circuit considered the constitutionality of Federal Rule of Evidence 413 allowing propensity evidence in rape and sexual assault cases. See generally 149 F.3d 799 (8th Cir. 1998). In Mound, the court concluded that Rule 413 is constitutional if Rule 403 protections remain in effect. Id. at 801; see also Enjady, 134 F.3d at 1431. 5 We addressed a similar due process challenge to the earlier, more restrictive version of Article 38.37 in Jenkins v. State, 993 S.W.2d 133 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1999, pet. ref’d). At that time, the statute provided that “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 or 405, . . . evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Act of May 28, 1995, R.S., ch. 318, § 48(a), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748-49 (amended 2005, 2011, 2013).