David Schlittler v. The State of Texas Appeal from 3rd District Court of Anderson County (opinion )
[…] App.–Dallas 2010, pet. ref’d). A litigant raising an “as applied” challenge concedes the general constitutionality of the statute, and must show only that the statute, though generally constitutional, is unconstitutional because of the way in which it was applied to him in a particular case. State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 330 S.W.3d 904, 910 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig. proceeding). We will uphold a statute if we determine a reasonable construction that will render it constitutional. See Ely v. State, 582 S.W.2d 416, 419 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1979). Applicable Law Texas Penal Code Section 38.111 provides as follows: A person commits an offense if the person, while confined in a correctional facility after being charged with or convicted of an offense listed in Article 62.001(5), Code of Criminal Procedure, contacts by letter, telephone, or any other means, either directly or through a third party, a victim of the offense or a member of the victim’s family, if: (1) the victim was younger than 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense for which the person is confined; and (2) the director of the correctional facility has not, before the person makes contact with the victim: (A) received written and dated consent to the contact from: (i) a parent of the victim; (ii) a legal guardian of the victim; 2 (iii) the victim, if the victim is 17 years of age or older at the time of giving the consent; or (iv) a member of the victim’s family who is 17 years of age or older; and (B) provided the person with a copy of the consent. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.111(a) (West 2011). Due Process In his first issue, Appellant contends that Texas Penal Code Section 38.111, as applied to him, violates the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. He argues that application of the statute to him impinges upon his fundamental interest in the care, custody, and management of his child, B.S. Specifically, he argues that the statute’s prohibition against contact with “a member of the victim’s family” is overly broad and the state has no compelling interest justifying interference with his parental rights. Due process is the vehicle used to arrive at fairness, thereby protecting our fundamental rights. Long v. State, 742 S.W.2d 302, 320 (Tex. Crim.