James A. Stubblefield v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 411th District Court of Trinity County (majority)
[…] Ultimately, the jury assessed Appellant’s punishment at imprisonment for fifty years and a $10,000 fine. The trial court sentenced Appellant accordingly, and this appeal followed. CORROBORATING TESTIMONY OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMANT In his first issue, Appellant contends that Hancock’s testimony is not sufficiently corroborated. Standard of Review and Governing Law Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 38.141 requires a conviction for delivery of a controlled substance on the testimony of a confidential informant to be “corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.141(a) (Vernon 2005). “Corroboration is not sufficient . . . if the [evidence] only shows the commission of the offense.” Id. art. 38.141(b). We review confidential informant 2 corroboration just as we would review accomplice witness corroboration.